csm-logo

Expat Financial Planning

Providing Client Clarity Since 1985

csm-logo

Expat Financial Planning

Providing Client Clarity Since 1985

      • About Us
      • DFM Investments
      • Platforms & Passives
      • Protection
      • Pensions & Savings
      • Medical
      • Estates
    Share
    Blogger
    Facebook
    Google+
    Instagram
    LinkedIn
    Pinterest
    Pocket
    Reddit
    Tumblr
    Twitter
    WhatsApp
    Contact Me
    Email This Page
    Print This Page

    We use cookies and other services to enhance your browsing experience.Our privacy policy explains more.Please click the button to continue.

    Privacy Policy

    privacy-policy

    At CSM Ltd we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

    This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you while you visit our site.

    We update this Policy from time to time, so please do review it regularly.

    Information we collect

    In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

    • Information about your use of our site, including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, device data, location data and other communication data.
    • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, your email address when you register to receive information.
    • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

    Cookie policy

    Like most other websites, our website uses cookies.

    Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or mobile device by your browser. Cookies can be used to store certain preferences on a website or track if you have visited that site before.
    No cookies used by us store personally identifiable data such as:

    • Names
    • Phone numbers
    • Email addresses
    • Mailing addresses
    • Financial data

    If you would like to limit or block the usage of cookies, you can do so in your browser settings. These settings differ between browsers. By continuing without disabling cookies we will assume that you are happy to receive them for the purposes described in this policy. If you choose not to allow cookies, the quality of your browsing experience may be reduced. You can opt out of some individual cookies as described below.

    If you have any questions on our use of cookies, please email [email protected]

    Types of cookies

    The cookies used in our website are based on the categories found in the International Chamber of Commerce UK Cookie guide.

    Strictly necessary cookies

    Essential for our site to function and allow you to access secure areas of the website. These are primarily session cookies and are deleted when you leave the site. These cookies cannot be turned off individually but you can change your browser setting to refuse all cookies if you do not wish to accept them.

    Performance cookies

    Used to measure browsing activity in order to learn about how you use our website. We only use this information to improve how our website works and provide you with a better online experience.

    Name

    _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz

    Function

    Site Analytics

    Supplied by

    Google - you may opt-out of Google Analytics tracking by clicking here

    Targeting cookies

    In common with many other websites we use social media cookies from sites such as Twitter, Facebook and Google+. When you are logged into any of these services they will know when you visit csmltd.com as well as every other website that also uses their services. You are consenting to this when you log in to these services. CSM Ltd cannot see any of this information.

    Name

    datr, lu, c_user, fr, xs, p, presence act, sub

    Function

    Facebook Social Sharing

    Supplied by

    Facebook - for more info on these cookies please click here

    PREF, NID, HSID, SSID, APSID, SAPISID, S, SS, SID, BEAT

    Google+ Social Sharing

    Google - please refer to the Google privacy policy for more info please click here

    GUESTID, pid, k

    Twitter Social Sharing

    Twitter - for more information on Twitter cookies please click here

    Use of your information

    We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

    • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
    • To provide information to you (via email and other methods of contact) relating to products and services that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
    • To inform you of any changes to our website, services and products.

    Storing your personal data

    In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the EEA for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, processing or storing. This may involve the transfer of data by electronic media including the internet.

    Disclosing your information

    We will not disclose your personal information to any other party, other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

    • In the event that we sell any or all of our business, your personal information will be disclosed to the buyer.
    • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
    • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

    Third party links


    On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link, it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

    Access to information

    In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.

    Contacting us

    Please contact us if you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy at [email protected]

    If you have previously granted cookie permissions and now wish to revoke those permissions please click the button below.